A goal from Player of the Match Chantimoi Taylor and an own goal propelled St.George’s College to a 2-0 win over defending champions Hydel High in the quarter-finals of the Walker Cup at Stadium East in Kingston on Friday.

St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS) scored an impressive 3-1 victory over St George’s College in their second quarter-final round match, at the Stadium East field on Wednesday, to become the first team to qualify for the 2019 urban area ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup final four.

However, the day truly belonged to striker Warner Brown, who scored twice in 12 minutes to secure one of the biggest victories for STATHS this season after 22-time champions St George’s College had shot into the lead courtesy of a Jaheim Brown goal on the stroke of half-time.

Chantomoi Taylor provided the opportunity for Jaheim Brown’s goal when he played a beautiful ball inside and the striker made no mistake from the edge of the 18-yard box to score his fourth goal of the season and send the St George’s College’s supporters into wild celebration.

Seven minutes after the resumption, Warner Brown scored his first goal to equalise for STATHS in the 51st minute. It was a superb goal as Warner Brown took a ball out of the air, then turned beautifully to leave a defender for dead and rattled the back of the net with a vicious strike.

Shemar Daley made it 2-1 in the 56th minute and Warner Brown completed his double in the 63rd minute after a header from a St George’s College defender fell at his feet just outside the 18-yard box and he powered home.

By virtue of seven-time champions Excelsior High holding 29-time champions Jamaica College (JC) to a surprise 0-0 draw in the first match at the venue, STATHS, the 1987 champions, moved to an unassailable lead in Group H of the quarter-final round with one set of matches remaining.

The quarter-final round comprises two groups of four teams each and the top two teams in each group will contest the semi-finals.

STATHS, which opened the quarter-final round by whipping Excelsior High 4-0 last week, moved to a maximum six points from two games, four clear of JC in second place with two points.

St George’s College are in third place, while Excelsior High are bottom of the table and still with a chance of taking the second semi-final spot from the group.

Both teams are locked on a point, but St George’s College have a better goal difference.

In the final set of games in the group, JC and STATHS will face off in what is expected to be a tough assignment, while St George’s College will play Excelsior High.

A victory for JC over STATHS will eliminate St George’s College and Excelsior High.

St George’s College can only advance to the semi-finals if JC drop points against STATHS and they take all three points against Excelsior High.

On the other hand, Excelsior High will be hoping for victory against St George’s College and JC dropping points against STATHS.

Group G is also interestingly poised going into the final set of quarter-final matches where three of the four teams are still in contention for the two semi-final spots.

Reigning champions Kingston College (KC), which have won the competition 15 times,  are leading the group courtesy of goal difference over 10-time champions Wolmer's Boys. Both teams are on four points from two matches, a point ahead of third-place Camperdown High. Already eliminated Charlie Smith High are bottom of the table without a point.

The Manning Cup competition takes a break to facilitate the first round of the ISSA Walker Cup knockout competition.

The Walker Cup knockout competition comprises the eight losers of the Manning Cup second round.

 

UPCOMING WALKER CUP SCHEDULE

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7
St Catherine High vs Holy Trinity High  @ Prison Oval - 1:00 pm
Jonathan Grant High vs Eltham High @ Prison Oval  - 3:00 pm   

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8 
St Jago High vs Mona High @ Prison Oval - 1:00 pm
Hydel High vs Vauxhall High @ Prison Oval  - 3:00 pm

 

All matches which end in a draw at the end of regulation time will be decided by a penalty shootout. There will be no extra time.

St George’s College will play against Cornwall College in the quarterfinals of the ISSA Champions Cup after completing the remainder of their rain-affected game against BB Coke High School on Monday.

St George’s, one of the teams looking to become the first to claim a second lien on the title, had come from behind to lead 3-2 against BB Coke on Saturday when persistent rain ended play 10 minutes early.

The Light Blues of North Street were not in such an accommodating mood when the teams met for the final 10 minutes on Monday, banging in a further three goals to end the encounter 6-2 winners.

The Champions Cup quarterfinal draw, held at the offices of SportsMax Ltd on Monday, pulled up some other mouthwatering clashes set for Saturday.

Frome Technical will play against Kingston College, while Clarendon College have to deal with St Andrew Technical High School and in an all-urban affair, Excelsior High School do battle with Jamaica College.

The game between Frome and KC will mark the opening encounter of a double header at the Catherine Hall Sports Complex in Montego Bay, beginning at 4pm, while the second game, at 6:30, will be Cornwall and St George’s.

The other two games also form part of a double header with Clarendon College and STATHS facing off at 4pm over by Stadium East, while Excelsior and JC take centrestage at 6:30.

Cornwall College will begin the defence of the ISSA rebranded all-island Champions Cup against Charlie Smith High in the round of 16.

This was revealed during the draw on Wednesday night at the Stadium East facility.

The 2019 season is scheduled to kick off on Friday with a doubleheader at the Stadium East field in Kingston.

Dinthill Technical and Excelsior High will contest the opening match of the Stadium East's doubleheader at 4:00 pm. The second match of the doubleheader features Clarendon College against the 2016 winners Wolmer's Boys at 6:00 pm.

Cornwall College, which defeated Jamaica College (JC) last year to become the first rural area school to win the competition, will be in action on Saturday's second day, which features matches at the Montego Bay Sports Complex, Stadium East, and St Elizabeth Technical High School Sports Complex.

Cornwall College will play Charlie Smith at the Montego Sports Complex at 6:30 pm.

JC, which won the inaugural title in 2014 when the competition was called Super Cup before it was rebranded in 2018 to Champions Cup, have been drawn to start again McGrath High.

In other games over the weekend, St George’s College, the 2015 champions, have been drawn to start against B B Coke; Kingston College, the 2017 champions and Garvey Maceo will face off; Camperdown High will face Frome Technical and St Andrew Technical High School will meet Manning's School.

The Champions Cup comprises the eight teams that finished as winners and runner-ups in their respective rural area Wata daCosta Cup quarter-final groups along with the eight quarterfinalists from the urban area Digicel Manning Cup competition. 

UPCOMING SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 1 (STADIUM EAST)
Dinthill Technical vs Excelsior High at 4:00 pm
Clarendon College vs Wolmer’s Boys at 6:30 pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2  (CATHERINE HALL COMPLEX)
St Andrew Technical vs Manning’s School at 4:00 pm
Charlie Smith High vs Cornwall College at 6:30 pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2  (ST ELIZABETH TECHNICAL)
Camperdown High  vs  Frome Technical at 2:00 pm
St. George’s College vs B. B. Coke High at 4:00 pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2   (STADIUM EAST)
McGrath High vs  Jamaica College at 4:00 pm
Garvey Maceo High vs  Kingston College at 6:30 pm

Last season’s beaten finalists St George’s College and Excelsior High secured the advantages following their second-round first-leg fixtures of the 2019 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football competition at the Stadium East field on Thursday.

St George’s College, the number two ranked team, eked out a hard-fought 2-1 away victory over Mona High, the number 15 ranked side, in the first match of the doubleheader; while 10th ranked Excelsior High carved out a comfortable 3-0 home victory against seventh-ranked Jonathan Grant High in the second match.

Two other matches were scheduled for the day at Prison Oval in Spanish Town but inclement weather ruined the day.

The first match of the doubleheader between St Jago High and Charlie Smith High was called off with just 12 minutes played due to lightning strikes, while the second match between Jamaica College and Hydel High was called off without the players taking the field.

Over at the Stadium East field, 22-time champions St George’s College had to dig deep to break down a Mona High side that only qualified for the second round as one of two best third-place teams.

And the North Street giants had to come from behind for the victory after Dellneil Pinnock scored his second goal of the season to hand Mona High, the designated home team, a 19th-minute lead.

Jamone Shepherd got the equaliser for St George’s College in the 35th minute but that strike was pure luck as a shot rifled straight to goalkeeper Jabez Cleghorn took a bad bounce inches away from the custodian and lodged into the back of the net. It was only the second goal of the season for Shepherd.

Omni-present Nathaniel Campbell, the St George's College captain, found the winner in the 76th minute through a looping header that beat Cleghorn.

In the second game, Aseany Richard (71st minute), Jhevon Smith (74th minute) and Jahiem Flemmings, with his eighth goal of the season in time added on, handed six-time champions Excelsior High a big cushion over Jonathan Grant High heading into the return fixture.

It was the second day of second-round matches as on Wednesday top-seed and defending champions Kingston College (KC) and Wolmer's Boys secured first-leg victories.

KC defeated Vauxhall High 3-1 at the Stadium East field, while Wolmer's Boys edged St Catherine High 1-0 at Prison Oval in Spanish Town.

In other matches on that day,  third-seed St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS), conceded their first goals of the season in a 2-2 draw with 14th-seed Eltham High at Prison Oval, while 13th-seed Holy Trinity High and fourth-seed Camperdown High battled to a 0-0 draw in their first leg tie at Stadium East.

The second round of the competition is comprised of 16 teams for eight match-ups. Teams will play home and away knockout games. The eight winners will advance to the Manning Cup quarter-finals and the eight losers to the Walker Cup knockout first round.

THURSDAY'S RESULTS
Mona 1 St George's College 2
Excelsior 3 Jonathan Grant 0

SATURDAY'S GAMES (RETURN LEGS)
Camperdown High vs Holy Trinity High  at Jamaica College - 1:00 pm
STATHS  vs Eltham High at Jamaica College - 3:00 pm
Jamaica College vs Hydel High at Stadium East - 2:00 pm  
Charlie Smith High vs St Jago High   at Stadium East - 4:00 pm
Wolmer’s Boys vs St Catherine High at Winchester Park - 1:00 pm
Kingston College  vs  Vauxhall High   at Winchester Park - 3:00 pm
Jonathan Grant High vs Excelsior High at Prison Oval - 1:00 pm
St George’s College vs Mona High at Prison Oval - 3:00 pm

Defending champions Kingston College (KC) and the team they defeated in the final last season, St George’s College, are among six teams that have secured quarter-final spots in the 2019 ISSA/Digicel Manning Cup football competition.

Accompanying KC and St George’s College into the quarter-finals are Camperdown High, Wolmer’s Boys, Excelsior High and St Andrew Technical High School (STATHS).

The six schools confirmed their spots following the playing of second-round return leg ties on Saturday.

Two other quarter-final spots are outstanding although the return legs of those games were completed on the day. The four schools in the hunt for those additional two spots – Jamaica College (JC), Hydel High, Charlie Smith High, and St Jago High - had their first leg ties ruined on Thursday because of rain. However, JC and Charlie Smith High are in the driver’s seat for the two outstanding spots after securing victories in their second leg ties.

JC, the winningest school in the competition with 29 titles, carved out a 2-0 victory over Hydel High in their designated home game in the first match of a doubleheader at the Stadium East field, while Charlie Smith, the 1988, 1990 and 1995 champions, defeated St Jago High by an identical scoreline in the second game.

Meanwhile, top seed KC completed their second round two-way tie against 16th-seed Vauxhall High with a 3-0 victory in the second match of a doubleheader at Winchester Park to advance 6-1 on aggregate. KC had won the first leg 3-1 at the Stadium East field, the designated home game for Vauxhall High, on Wednesday.

On Saturday, Tyrese Williams scored a brace in the 26th and 50th minutes to set up victory for Ludlow Bernard-coached KC. Ajay Stewart completed the scoring with a 90th-minute strike.

North Street-based KC are searching for back-to-back Manning Cup titles after defeating neighbours St George's College 3-2 in a dramatic finale, at the National Stadium last year to win urban area biggest schoolboy football prize for the first time in 32 years.

In the first match at Winchester Park, Wolmer’s Boys defeated St Catherine High 2-1 for an aggregate score of 3-1. The 10-time champions had won the first leg encounter 1-0.

Former St Elizabeth Technical High School star Ronaldo Webster handed Wolmer's Boys the victory on Saturday with a double strike (15th and 56th minutes) after Ian Cupee scored from the penalty spot in the third minute to give St Catherine High an early lead. Dwayne Allen had handled the ball which led to the penalty.

St George’s College, the number two ranked team, confirmed their quarter-final spot following come-from-behind  2-2 draw against Mona High, the number 15 ranked side, in the second match of a doubleheader at Prison Oval in Spanish Town to take the two-leg tie 4-3 aggregate. Twenty-two time champions St George’s College had scored a hard-fought 2-1 victory in the first leg fixture on Thursday at the Stadium East field.

Seventh-ranked Jonathan Grant High defeated 10th-ranked Excelsior 2-1 in the first match at Prison Oval but lost the two-way fixture 4-2 on aggregate. Seven-time champions Excelsior had won the first leg tie 3-0 on Thursday at the Stadium East field, their designated home venue.

SATURDAY'S RESULTS (RETURN LEG FIXTURES)
Camperdown High 3 Holy Trinity High  1 (Camperdown advanced 3-1 on aggregate)
STATHS  2 Eltham High 1 (STATHS advanced 4-3 on aggregate)
Jamaica College 2 Hydel High 0  (FIRST LEG OUTSTANDING)
Charlie Smith High 2 St Jago High 0 (FIRST LEG OUTSTANDING)
Wolmer’s Boys 2 St Catherine High 1 (Wolmer’s won 3-1 on aggregate)
Kingston College  3  Vauxhall High 0 (KC won 6-1 on aggregate)
Jonathan Grant High 2 Excelsior High 1 (Excelsior won 4-2 on aggregate)
St George’s College 2 Mona High 2 (St George’s College won 4-3 on aggregate)

© 2020 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.