Jamaica are scheduled to kick off their 2019-2020 CONCACAF Nation's League campaign against Antigua and Barbuda, at the Montego Bay Sports Complex in September, based on a newly released schedule.

The opening round of the tournament will feature some 34 matches overall, with teams placed in three groups.  The competition will also feature all 41 member associations of the Concacaf region in the same competition for the first time.

The Jamaicans kick off the competition in League B after finishing eighth in the qualifiers earlier this year.  In League A, Trinidad and Tobago will look to beginning putting a poor Gold Cup campaign behind them when they face Martinique.  Cuba, who also struggled to make a positive impression at the tournament, will face Canada in a rematch of a Gold Cup group contest.  The Caribbean team will be hoping for a much better showing this time around having been trounced 7-0 on that occasion.

 Mexico, USA, Costa Rica, and Honduras, who are all top-ranked in the three-team League A groups, will begin their participation in the tournament in October and November.  The winners of each Nations League A group will qualify to the Final Championship that will now be played in June and will determine the champion of the new competition.

Group winners from Leagues B and League C will be promoted to League A and B, respectively, while the teams at the bottom of each League A and League B groups will be relegated to League B and C, respectively.

 

2019-2020 Concacaf Nations League Group Stage Schedule
*In ET and home team listed first

Thursday, September 5, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM US Virgin Islands vs Cayman Islands – Bethlehem Soccer Complex, US Virgin Islands
(C) 6:00 PM Barbados vs Saint Martin – Astro Turf Wildey Stadium, Barbados
(A) 6:00 PM Bermuda vs Panama – Bermuda National Sport Center, Bermuda
(B) 6:00 PM Grenada vs St. Kitts and Nevis – Kirani James Athletic Stadium, Grenada
(B) 3:00 PM Dominica vs Suriname – Windsor Park Sports Stadium, Dominica
(B) 8:00 PM French Guiana vs Belize – Stade du Dr. Edmard Lama, French Guiana
(B) 8:00 PM Nicaragua vs St. Vincent and the Grenadines – Estadio Nacional, Nicaragua
(C) 10:00 PM Guatemala vs Anguilla – Doroteo Guamuch Flores, Guatemala

Friday, September 6, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM Bonaire vs British Virgin Islands – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(A) 6:00 PM Martinique vs Trinidad & Tobago – Stade Pierre Aliker, Martinique
(B) 7:00 PM Aruba vs Guyana – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(B) 8:00 PM Jamaica vs Antigua and Barbuda – Montego Bay Sports Complex, Jamaica

Saturday, September 7, 2019
(B) 3:00 PM Montserrat vs Dominican Republic – Blake’s Football Complex, Montserrat
(C) 5:00 PM Guadeloupe vs Sint Maarten – Rene Serge Nabajoth, Guadeloupe
(A) 6:00 PM Curacao vs Haiti – Stadion Ergilio Hato, Curacao
(A) 8:00 PM Canada vs Cuba – BMO Field, Canada
(B) 10:00 PM El Salvador vs St. Lucia – Estadio Cuscatlan, El Salvador

Sunday, September 8, 2019
(C) 3:00 PM Saint Martin vs US Virgin Islands – Raymond Gordon Ernest Guishard Technical Center, Anguilla
(B) 6:00 PM Belize vs Grenada – Isidro Beoton Stadium, Belize
(B) 6:00 PM St. Vincent and the Grenadines vs Dominica – Arnos Vale Stadium, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
(B) 6:00 PM Suriname vs Nicaragua – Andre Kamperveen Stadion, Suriname
(B) 7:00 PM St. Kitts and Nevis vs French Guiana – Warner Park, St. Kitts and Nevis
(C) 7:30 PM Cayman Islands vs Barbados – Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Cayman Islands
(A) 9:00 PM Panama vs Bermuda – Rommel Fernandez, Panama

Monday, September 9, 2019
(B) 3:00 PM Antigua and Barbuda vs Aruba – Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, Antigua and Barbuda
(C) 6:00 PM Bahamas vs Bonaire – Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium, Bahamas
(B) 7:00 PM Guyana vs Jamaica – Leonora National Track & Field Center, Guyana
(A) 9:00 PM Trinidad & Tobago vs Martinique – Ato Boldon Stadium, Trinidad & Tobago

Tuesday, September 10, 2019
(C) 2:00 PM Puerto Rico vs Guatemala – Juan Ramon Loubriel, Puerto Rico
(C) 3:00 PM Turks and Caicos Islands vs Guadeloupe – TCIFA National Academy , Turks and Caicos Islands
(B) 4:00 PM Montserrat vs St. Lucia – Blake’s Football Complex, Montserrat
(B) 6:00 PM Dominican Republic vs El Salvador – Felix Sanchez, Dominican Republic
(A) 6:00 PM Haiti vs Curacao – Sylvio Cator, Haiti
(A) 7:15 PM Cuba vs Canada – Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Cayman Island

Trinidadian all-rounder Britney Cooper has been named as the replacement for Deandra Dottin for the West Indies Women’s tour to Ireland and England later this month.

Courtney Browne and Eldine Baptiste have filed suit against Cricket West Indies citing unfair dismissal from their jobs as West Indies selectors effective March 31, 2019.

Shai Hope and Chris Gayle have been named as the vice-captains of West Indies team for the Ireland Tri-Nation Series and ICC Cricket World Cup, respectively.

The Windies cricket team selected for the upcoming tri-series against Ireland and Bangladesh next month met with the new coaching staff led by Floyd Reifer on Monday.

Imran McSood-Amjad, First CEO of NAGICO Insurances has been appointed an Independent Director of Cricket West Indies. (CWI). The CWI Board of Directors ratified his appointment during a board meeting on Tuesday, April 9, 2019.

The new panel of Windies selectors has recalled Shannon Gabriel and Johnathan Carter for a squad selected for a Tri-nation series against Ireland and Bangladesh starting next month.

As if the suspension of Windies captain Jason Holder was not enough, reports have surfaced that the ICC could possibly sanction the Windies for the state of the Antigua pitch where England were defeated by 10 wickets last week Saturday.

Kraigg Brathwaite will take over as captain and Keemo Paul has been added to the West Indies team as the Cricket West Indies (CWI) selection panel announced a 14-member squad to face England in the third and final Test match of the Wisden Trophy Series.

West Indies and Leeward Islands fast-bowling royalty, Curtly Ambrose will be joining the cast of Dancing with the Stars Australia next month. 

Two Antigua football coaches arrested for possession of marijuana in Jamaica earlier this year but later released, have urged the Antigua and Barbuda Football Association (ABFA) to conclude internal investigations on the incident or face external action.

National head coach Derrick Edwards and equipment manager Danny Benjamin were arrested and charged in Jamaica earlier this year, after travelling with the team.  The charges were subsequently dropped for lack of evidence. 

The ABFA promised to launch an investigation of their own but to the frustration of the coaching duo, there are yet to be any revelations made.  

“He [Everton Gonsalves] gave us his word when we came in [from Jamaica] on the 18th of June [2018] that the investigation would take at least two weeks. I heard him on another interview talking about the investigation and that they have two other people to interview and that one is probably out of the country and one is probably still here,” Benjamin told the Antigua Observer.

“We know the steps we are going to have to take if we don’t get this thing resolved. We will give them at least a week to come up with a finding and if they don’t then we will have to do what we have to do.”

 

 

 

Former South African batsman Nic Pothas has been appointed interim head coach of the Windies Men's team with immediate effect.

Cuba, Antigua and Barbuda and Honduras all stayed unbeaten in Group C on Matchday 2 at the 2018 CONCACAF Under-20 Championship on Saturday.

Cuba, Antigua and Barbuda and Honduras all collected big wins as Group C play kicked off on Thursday at the 2018 Concacaf Under-20 Championship. 

Digicel and the National Basketball Association (NBA) announced on Monday that the top 14 boys and girls from the Digicel NBA Jumpstart Programme will attend an NBA game at the Barclays Center featuring the Brooklyn Nets versus the Golden State Warriors on Sunday, October 28.

Page 1 of 2
© 2018 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.