St Lucia's 2018 Commonwealth Games high jump gold medalist, Levern Spencer, retires at age 37

By November 04, 2021

After an illustrious career that spanned more than two decades, St Lucian high jumper Levern Spencer has called time on her athletic career.

A four-time Olympian, Spencer is a multiple CAC and Pan Am Games champion, who created history in 2018 when she became the first St Lucian to win the high jump gold medal at the Commonwealth Games held on Australia’s Gold Coast.

However, after failing to make the finals of the high jump at the Tokyo Olympics in August, the 37-year-old St Lucian star, has decided it was time to hang up her spikes.

“After 23 consecutive years of representing St. Lucia in the sport of track and field, I have, after careful consideration and analysis, made the tough decision to retire, effective 31st October 2021,” she said in a statement released on Wednesday.

“It was a challenging journey laced with lots of literal blood, sweat, and tears, but a very rewarding journey as well, which led me to four consecutive Olympics, eight consecutive World Championships, five consecutive Commonwealth Games, and gave me 16 Sportswoman of The Year titles.

“So as I hang up my spikes as Commonwealth Champion, Central America & The Caribbean Champion, Pan American Champion and North & Central America and the Caribbean Champion, I say a big thank you to the Government and People of St. Lucia for the privilege of flying our flag regionally and internationally for all these years, and for your support on this journey.”

She thanked corporate St. Lucia for its support and the media “for consistently reporting on all that I did for my country.”

“As I say farewell to a sport that I love so much, I do so with a great sense of pride and joy knowing that I did my best to, against all odds, give our tiny nation the best representation possible, on and off the field.”

Spencer, whose personal best was 1.98m, a national record, had her best performance at an Olympic Games in Rio 2016 when she cleared 1.93m to finish sixth in the final.

Leighton Levy

Leighton Levy is a journalist with 28 years’ experience covering crime, entertainment, and sports. He joined the staff at SportsMax.TV as a content editor two years ago and is enjoying the experience of developing sports content and new ideas. At SportsMax.tv he is pursuing his true passion - sports.

Related items

  • Anthony Cox wins 400m gold at Caribbean Games Anthony Cox wins 400m gold at Caribbean Games

    Jamaican quarter-miler Anthony Cox prepared for his stint at the upcoming World Championships in Eugene, Oregon by winning the Men’s 400m gold medal at the Caribbean Games at the Stade du Gosier in Guadeloupe on Saturday.

    Cox, who ran 45.65 for third at the Jamaican National Championships in Kingston on June 26, produced 45.48, his second fastest time, to win ahead of Barbados’ Kyle Gayle (46.23) and Cuba’s Lenord Padilla (46.24).

    The Women’s equivalent was won by the Dominican Republic’s Fiordaliza Cofil Mendez in 51.31 ahead of the Bahamas’ Megan Moss (52.53) and Cuba’s Suan Rodriguez Mauricio (53.70).

    Rasheem Brown of the Cayman Islands ran 13.72 to win the Men’s 110m hurdles ahead of the Bahamas’ Oscar Smith (13.96) and Guadeloupe’s Erwann Abenaqu (14.00).

    Trinidad and Tobago’s team of Tamia Badel, individual 100m champion Akilah Lewis, Naomi Campbell and Leah Bertrand ran 45.19 for gold in the Women’s 4x100m relay ahead of Cuba (45.47) and the Dominican Republic (46.21).

    Their Men’s team of Jayden Moore, Kion Benjamin who won the individual 100m title on Friday, Che Lara and Lorenzo Luces ran 41.64 for second in the Men’s sprint relay behind the Dominican Republic (41.31).

    The British Virgin Islands quartet of Mikkel Bassue, Vadley Sylvester, Malik John and Ke’andrae Campbell ran 42.24 for bronze.

    In the field, Barbados took silver and bronze in the Men’s triple jump through Jemuel Miller (16.28m) and Nathan Crawford-Wallis (16.11m). The event was won by Cuba’s Andy Salazar with a 16.40m effort.

    The BVI’s Dijmon Gumbs threw 17.99m for silver in the Men’s shot put behind Cuba’s Juan Gomez (18.09m). Puerto Rico’s Jorge Nazario threw 17.60m for bronze.

     

  • Jamaica beat T&T 55-21 for Netball gold at Caribbean Games Jamaica beat T&T 55-21 for Netball gold at Caribbean Games

    Jamaica’s U-23 Sunshine Girls secured Netball gold at the inaugural Caribbean Games at the Laurel Flessel Complex in Guadeloupe on Saturday.

    The Jamaicans capped off an unbeaten campaign with a 55-21 victory over Trinidad & Tobago in the gold medal game.

    St. Lucia took home the bronze medal with an 88-4 demolition of hosts Guadeloupe.

  • CPL confirms fixtures for 2022 season CPL confirms fixtures for 2022 season

    The fixtures for the 2022 Hero Caribbean Premier League (CPL) and the inaugural Women’s Caribbean Premier League (WCPL) have been confirmed. The tournament will visit St Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago and culminate in the final in Guyana.

    The opening day of the tournament will see the Trinbago Knight Riders Women take on the Barbados Royals women before the current Men’s champions, St Kitts & Nevis Patriots, begin their title defence against the Jamaica Tallawahs.

    The women’s CPL will feature four matches in the inaugural 2022 season in addition to the seven women’s games at the SKYEXCH 6IXTY which takes place immediately before Hero CPL.  This is 11 matches in total, representing a big step forward in the scheduling of women’s franchise cricket in the region, with plans to grow this in subsequent years.

    “It is very exciting to be able to confirm the fixtures for this season with this announcement being all the more special with the WCPL taking place for the first time in 2022,” said CPL CEO Pete Russell. “We can’t wait to be back travelling around the Caribbean and we are looking forward to welcoming our wonderful fans to stadiums across the region.”

    2022 CPL schedule below:

     Wednesday 31 August, 3 pm

    Trinbago Knight Riders Women vs Barbados Royals Women

     

    Wednesday 31 August, 7 pm

    St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

     

    Thursday 1 September, 10 am

    Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

     

    Thursday 1 September, 3 pm

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Women vs Trinbago Knight Riders Women

     

    Thursday 1 September, 7 pm

    St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Barbados Royals Men

     

    Saturday 3 September, 10 am

    Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

     

    Saturday 3 September, 3 pm

    Barbados Royals Women vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Women

     

    Saturday 3 September, 7 pm

    St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

     

    Sunday 4 September, 10 am

    Barbados Royals Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

     

    Sunday 4 September, 2:30 pm

     

    WOMEN’S FINAL 

     

    Sunday 4 September, 7 pm

    St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

     

    Saint Lucia

    Wednesday 7 September, 10 am

    Barbados Royals Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

     

    Wednesday 7 September, 7 pm

    St Lucia Kings Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

     

    Thursday  8 September, 10 am

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

     

    Thursday  8 September, 7 pm

    Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Barbados Royals Men

     

    Saturday 10 September, 10 am

    Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

     

    Saturday 10 September, 7 pm

    Saint Lucia Kings Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

     

    Sunday 11 September, 10 am

    Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Barbados Royals Men

     

    Sunday 11 September, 7 pm

    Saint Lucia Kings Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

     

    Trinidad

    Tuesday 13 September, 7 pm

    Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Barbados Royals Men

     

    Wednesday 14 September 10 am

    Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

     

    Wednesday 14 September, 7 pm

    Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

     

    Thursday 15 September, 10 am

    Barbados Royals Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

     

    Saturday 17  September, 10 am

    St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

     

    Saturday 17  September, 7 pm

    Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

     

    Sunday 18 September, 10 am

    Barbados Royals Men vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Men

     

    Sunday 18 September, 7 pm

    Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

     

    Guyana

    Wednesday 21 September, 10 am

    Barbados Royals Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

     

    Wednesday 21 September, 7 pm

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Jamaica Tallawahs Men

     

    Thursday 22 September, 10 am

    Trinbago Knight Riders Men vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots Men

     

    Thursday 22 September, 7 pm

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

     

    Saturday 24 September, 7 pm

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Trinbago Knight Riders Men

     

    Sunday 25 September, 10 am

     

    Jamaica Tallawahs Men vs Saint Lucia Kings Men

     

    Sunday 25 September, 7 pm

    Guyana Amazon Warriors Men vs Barbados Royals Men

     

    Tuesday 27 September, 10 am

    Qualifier 1 -  1st place finisher vs 2nd place finisher

     

    Tuesday 27 September, 7 pm

    Eliminator – 3rd place finisher vs 4th place finisher

     

    Wednesday 28 September, 7 pm

    Qualifier 2 – Winner of Eliminator vs Loser of Qualifier 1

     

    Friday 30 September, 7 pm

    Final – Winner of Qualifier 1 vs Winner of Qualifier 2

     

     

     

© 2022 SportsMaxTV All Rights Reserved.